Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content

We would like to take this opportunity to offer you the chance to discuss the progress and development of your young person with link subject tutors in their chosen subject/s at College.

Parent/Carer discussions are taking place virtually on the following dates:

26th Feb – 29th Feb 2024 A Level Discussions

4th Mar – 7th Mar 2024 Vocational Discussions

26th Feb – 7th Mar 2024 GCSE Discussions

Please note that each curriculum area has a booking system assigned to their tutors

· You will need to select the booking page that is relevant to the subject area your young person is studying in

· If your young person is studying A Levels then you may need to access booking pages in different subject areas

· Appointments range from 5 – 15 minutes depending on the subject area and number of tutors available

· If you are unsure which subject area or tutor to book with please check the original email from College or speak to your young person. If you require more information, please contact York College on 01904 770100 and ask to speak to the Progress Coach Team

Booking an appointment

· Click on the relevant subject area bookings link

· Click on the date you would like to attend

· Click on the tutor relevant to your young person

· Select the time you would like to attend the appointment, please only book one appointment per time slot

· Add your details as requested at the bottom of the bookings page

· Click 'Book'

· You will receive an email confirming the date and time of your appointment

Art & Design

A Level Art bookings - book here

  • AS Fine Art - Louise Noble-Peters or Paul Digby (Band E)
  • A2 Fine Art - Louise Noble Peters
  • AS Photography - Lisa Rigg or Diane Holt (B band)
  • A2 Photography - Lisa Rigg or Diane Holt
  • AS Textiles - Kate White
  • A2 Textiles - Kate White

Vocation Art bookings -book here

  • L1 Dip Art - Maddie Cochrane
  • L2 Award Art (Jan Start) - Charlotte Dawson
  • L2 Dip Art - Emmi Thornton Crowley
  • L3 Art year 1 - Fiona Hirst or Francesca King
  • L3 Art year 2 - Stuart Harvey, Penny Marriott or Deana McNally
  • L3 Design year 1 - Ellie Crosby
  • L3 Design year 2 - Phil Simpson
  • L3 Fashion year 1 - Tara Berridge
  • L3 Fashion year 2 - Tara Berridge
  • L3 Graphics year 1 - Frankie Payne
  • L3 Graphics year 2 - Reuben Witcherley

Business, Hospitality, Travel & Tourism

AS & A Level - book here

  • AS Business – Adam Sutcliffe or Paul Harrison
  • A2 Business – Liam Godfrey or Adam Sutcliffe
  • AS Economics – Richard Ayres
  • A2 Economics – Richard Ayres
  • Financial Studies (LIBF) – Stella Franks or Liam Godfrey

Vocational - book here

Business (BTEC & NCFE)

  • Level 2 Business – Rob Baines
  • BTEC Business – James Draper, Stella Franks, Tory Muirhead or Rob Baines
  • Year 1 T Level - Christine Hogarth, Andi Hollingsworth or Louise Clarkson
  • Year 2 T Level – Louise Clarkson

Hospitality

  • Level 1 Hospitality - Suzanne Barwick
  • Level 2 Hospitality services Graham Fyfe or Peter Harrison
  • Level 3 Chefs – Graham Fyfe
  • Level 3 Food & Beverage service skills - Suzanne Barwick
  • Level 3 Patisserie & confectionery chefs - Peter Harrison

T Level

  • T Level Management & Administration – Louise Clarkson

Travel & Tourism

  • Deborah Pearson, Andi Hollingsworth or Andrea Tindell

    Construction

    To book with a Construction tutor click here

    Engineering and Digital Technologies

    To book with a tutor in Engineering or Digital - click here
    Please only book with one tutor; for each course, this is the tutor you need to book with :

    Digital Technologies

    • AS Level Computing - Val Roddis or Andy Stanway
    • A2 Level Computing - Rich Hind or Val Roddis
    • Level 1 Digital Media - Nicola Blofeld
    • Year 1 Level 3 Games Development - Matt Corah, Kris Hyde
    • Level 2 ICT - Steve Aitkin or David McNorton
    • Year 2 Level 3 Games Development - Elaine George
    • BTEC Cert/Diploma/Extended Diploma Computing - Andy Stanway
    • T level Digital - Matt Longman

    Engineering

    • AS & A2 Level Product Design - Sarah Savory
    • Year 1 BTEC Extended Certificate in Engineering (A Level Engineering) - Matthew Mtonga or Darryl Okey
    • Year 2 BTEC Extended Certificate in Engineering (A Level Engineering) - Darryl Okey
    • Level 2 Performing Engineering Operations - Alex Benn or Mick Wilson
    • Level 3 Diploma in Engineering & Technology - Tony Carlton
    • Year 1 BTEC Advanced Manufacturing Engineering - Graeme Woodhall
    • Year 2 BTEC Advanced Manufacturing Engineering - Tony Pollard
    • T Level Engineering and Manufacturing - Andy Graham

    Foundation English and Maths

    To book click here

    Hair, Beauty, Sport and Uniformed Services

    To book in with a Hair, Beauty, Sport or Uniformed Services tutor, click here

    Sport and UPS tutors

    • Level 3 Sports Coaching - Mark Smith
    • AS/A2 PE - Louise Walsh
    • Level 3 Sports & Exercise Science Year 2 - Rob Strudwick
    • Level 3 Sports & Exercise Science Year 1 - Amy Gledhill
    • Level 2 & Level 3 Fitness - Jack Emmitt
    • L2 Sports & L3 York City - Matthew Wain
    • Level 3 Esports - Tyler Wilson
    • Level 2 Esports - Joe Hopper
    • Level 3 UPS Year 1 - Clark Colman
    • Level 3 UPS Year 2 - Kyle Alexanders
    • Level 2 Public Services - Dawn Prendergast

    Health, Social Care and Child Studies

    To book click here

    Humanities & Social Sciences

    To book click here

    Motor Vehicle

    To book with any of the tutors listed below please click here, please only book with one tutor

    • Level 1 Motor Vehicle Maintenance – Ian Coulson
    • Level 2 Fast Fit Motor Vehicle – Iain Hannigan
    • Level 2 Motor Vehicle Maintenance Diploma – John Clifton
    • Level 3 Motor Vehicle Maintenance Diploma – Guy Craven

    Performance & Production

    For A Level bookings click here

    For Vocational bookings click here

    Science and Maths

    To book click here